2018 OCC Boy's Basketball Co-Champions -Mt. Vernon High School
2018 OCC Boy's Basketball Co-Champions -Lexington High School

Click on school for Arbiter schedules.

Weekly Standings
School  League Record Overall Record  
ASHLAND 1-0 1-0
LEXINGTON 1-0 1-2
MADISON  0-1 0-2
MANSFIELD SR 1-0 2-1
MT. VERNON 1-0 2-1
WEST HOLMES 0-1 1-2
WOOSTER 0-0 1-1

Click on school for MAXPREPS SCHEDULES AND SCORES.

ASHLAND

LEXINGTON

MADISON

MANSFIELD SR

MT. VERNON

WEST HOLMES

WOOSTER

Davy1.com features a complete collection of Ohio Cardinal Conference Boys High School Basketball Schedules and results.

Click on a school below for results:

Ashland, Lexington and Madison schedules and scores.

Mansfield Sr, Mt. Vernon and West Holmes schedules and scores.

Wooster schedules and scores.

Ohio High School Athletic Association OCC Basketball Scoreboard      (click for league scores)

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Mansfield Senior & Wooster
  • 2005 Mansfield Senior
  • 2006 Mansfield Senior
  • 2007 Mansfield Senior
  • 2008 Lexington & Mansfield Senior
  • 2009 Madison
  • 2010 Mansfield Senior
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington & Mansfield Senior
  • 2013  Mansfield Senior
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 Ashland
  • 2016 Lexington
  • 2017 Wooster
  • 2018 Lexington & Mt. Vernon
  • 2019

 

2018 OHSAA BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Sectionals

2/24
Mt. Vernon 59  vs Dublin Scioto 58 - OT
 
2/27
Mansfield Sr 67 vs Port Clinton 47 
 
2/28
Madison 45 vs Perrysburg 44 
Wooster 44 vs Boardman 29 
Lexington 80 vs Galion 57
 
3/2
St. John's 69 vs Ashland 27 
Mt. Vernon 68 vs Teays Valley 58
Mansfield Sr 67 vs Clear Fork 57 
Lexington 66 vs Clyde 53 
Northview 62 vs Madison 54 
 
3/3
Philo  49 vs West Holmes 40
Wooster 55 vs Washington 47 
 
District
 
3/6
Sandusky 55 vs Mansfield Sr 49
Lexington 46 vs Vermilion 43
 
3/7 
Mt. Vernon 61 vs Pickerington North 58
Jackson 60 vs Wooster 48
 
3/10
Lexington 64 vs Sandusky 53 
Reynoldsburg 51 vs Mt. Vernon 36 
 
Regional
 
3/15
Lexington 52 vs Wauson 46
 
3/17
Lexington 65 vs Bay 64 
 
State
 
3/23
Akron St. Vincent 62 def. Lexington 51

 

2018 All Conference Boys' Basketball Selections

Player of the Year          Kyle Jackson                Madison   Sr

Coaches of the Year      Scott Hamilton, Lexington & Nick Coon, Mt. Vernon    

1st Team                                                                                     

Cade Stover          Lexington     Jr

Mason Cambell     Madison       Sr

Kyle Jackson          Madison       Sr

BJ Patrick              Mansfield     Sr

Collin Barteau        Mt. Vernon    Sr

Kaden Daniels       Mt. Vernon   Jr

Chase Wells          West Holmes Sr

Calvin Blair            Wooster        Sr 

2nd Team

Garret Denbow        Ashland         Sr

Mason Kearns         Lexington      Sr       

Ben Vore                 Lexington       Jr

DeQuay Hilory         Mansfield       Jr

Jeffrey Rucker          Mt. Vernon      Sr

Chance Wells          West Holmes  Soph

Kedric Corbin           Wooster         Sr

Honorable Mention

Mitch Heilman        Ashland           Soph

Manny Langston     Ashland            Sr

Bryant Givand         Lexington         Sr

Kyle Johnston         Lexington         Jr

Shamir Brown         Madison           Sr 

Cal Rickert              Madison           Sr

Norian Lindsay       Mansfield         Sr

Breyon Wills           Mansfield         Sr

Tyler Bills               Mt. Vernon        Sr

Cole Rapp             Mt. Vernon        Sr

Shane Jones         West Holmes     Jr

Bryce Myers          West Holmes     Sr

Dylan Bagley         Wooster            Jr

Colton Sparks        Wooster             Sr

 

 

 

2016 - 2017 OHSAA BOYS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Sectional

Meadowbrook 90, West Holmes 54 
 
2/25
Gahanna Lincoln 52, Mt. Vernon 49 
 
2/27
Sylvania North 58, Mansfield Sr 46  
 
2/28
Findlay 69, Ashland 55 
Perkins 77, Madison 49 
 
3/1
Clear Fork 81, Galion 81 
 
3/3
Clear Fork 61, New London 41
Lexington 49, Norwalk 41
 
3/4
Washington 69, Wooster 60 
 
District

All Conference Boys' Basketball

2016 / 2017

Player of the Year          Tyrell Ajian                Madison   Sr

Coach of the Year          Michael Snowbarger  Wooster

1st Team                                                                                     

Griffin Gerwig         Ashland       Sr

John Wolfe             Ashland       Sr

Cade Stover           Lexington    Soph

Tyrell Ajain             Madison      Sr

Collin Barteau         Mt. Vernon  Jr

Peyton Bennington  Wooster      Sr                                        

Devin Haid             Wooster      Sr

Trever Smith          Wooster      Sr 

2nd Team

Grant Denbow         Ashland         Sr

Chance Barnett        Clear Fork     Jr        

Traevin Harrison      Lexington      Sr

Kyle Jackson           Madison         Jr

BJ Patrick               Mansfield        Jr

Kaden Daniels         Mt. Vernon     Jr

Calvin Blair             Wooster         Jr

Honorable Mention

Garrett Denbow      Ashland           Soph

Manny Langston     Ashland            Jr

Jared Schaefer       Clear Fork         Soph

Brennan Smith       Clear Fork         Fr

A J Nickoli              Lexington         Sr

Dana Shoulders      Lexington         Sr

Jacob Koehler         Madison           Sr 

Cal Rickert             Madison            Jr

Christian Haney      Mansfield Sr      Jr

Daquan Hilory        Mansfield Sr      Soph

Dustin Hess            Mt. Vernon        Sr

Tim Zeller               Mt. Vernon        Sr

Chance Wells          West Holmes     Fr

Chase Wells            West Holmes     Jr

Devon Holmes         Wooster            Sr

Colt Morgan             Wooster             Sr

All Conference Boys' Basketball

2015 / 2016

Player of the Year          Joey Zahn            Lexington   Sr

Coach of the Year          Scott Hamilton     Lexington

1st Team                                                                                     

Logan Brewer         Ashland       Sr

Jonah Yaussy          Lexington    Sr

Tyrell Ajain             Madison      Jr

Mario Young           Mansfield     Sr

Luke Smith             Orrville        Sr                                        

Nick Koontz            Wooster      Sr

Peyton Bennington  Wooster      Jr 

2nd Team

John Wolfe              Ashland          Jr

Cade Stover            Lexington       Fr

Billy Buckley           Madison          Sr

David Hall               Mansfield        Sr

Marcus Conway       Orrville           Jr

Chase Wells            West Holmes   Soph

Colt Morgan            Wooster          Jr

Honorable Mention

Griffin Gerwig          Ashland            Jr

Zach Stoops           Ashland             Sr

Chance Barnett       Clear Fork         Soph

Christian Beer         Clear Fork         Jr

A J Nickoli               Lexington         Jr

Joey Vore               Lexington          Sr

Kyle Jackson          Madison            Soph 

Jacob Koehler         Madison            Jr

Jornell Manns         Mansfield Sr       Soph

B J Patrick              Mansfield Sr      Soph

Jake Fitzgerald        Orrville             Jr

Nathan Holic           Orrville              Sr

Josh Goudy             West Holmes     Jr

Conner Roach         West Holmes      Jr

Brandon Blair         Wooster             Sr

Calvin Blair            Wooster             Soph

 

2015 - 2016 OHSAA TOURNAMENTS

Sectional

2/19
West Holmes 45, New Philadelphia 71
 
2/23 
Ashland 43 vs Whitmer 63 
Lexington 66 vs Clyde 35 
Madison 45 vs Norwalk 39
Mansfield Sr 78 vs Waite 54 
Orrville 67 vs Smithville 65 - OT
2/24
Clear Fork 40 vs Margaretta 54 
2/26
Madison 59 vs Perkins 44 
Lexington 69 vs Port Clinton 50 
Mansfield Sr 36 vs St. John's 56 
Orrville 64 vs Wayndale 65 - 2 OT
2/27
Wooster 75 vs Hoover 85 
 

District

3/2
Lexington 58 vs Madison 46 
3/5
Lexington 74 vs Sandusky 52

Regional

 Lexington 46 vs Ottawa-Glandorf 52