2016 Boy's Cross Country Champions - Lexington High School
2017 OCC Cross Country Championships. Saturday, October 14. 9:00 AM at Mansfield Sr High School

 

Boy's Cross Country 2017 Results

(click on school to link to OHSAA schedule)

Ashland

8/23 - Mapleton. Inv.

8/26 - Seneca Inv.

9/2 - Ashland Inv.  

9/9 - Tiffin Carnival 

9/16 - Galion CC Inv. 

9/23 - J.B. Firestone Inv.

10/7 - Harding Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr.

Lexington

8/19 - OHSAA Inv.

8/26 - Seneca East Inv. Ryan Johnston 1st, 15:42.36

9/2 - Granville Inv. 1st out of 14, Ryan Johnston 1st, 15:45.5

9/9 - Tiffin Carnival 2nd out of 47

9/16 - Galion CC Inv.

9/23 - Malone Inv. 1st out of 18, Ryan Johnston 1st, 

9/27 - Fredericktown Inv.

9/30 - Midwest Meet of Champions

10/7 - Harding Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr

Madison

8/21 - Richland Co. Inv

8/23 - Mapleton Inv.

8/26 - Mt. Vernon Inv. 5th out of 7

8/29 - Plymouth Inv.

9/2 - Ashland Inv.

9/9 - Wooster Inv. 17th out of 20

9/16 - Galion CC Inv.

9/23 - Ontario Inv. 9th out of 13

10/7 - Harding Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr

Mansfield

8/21 - Richland Co. Inv.

8/22 - Willard Inv.

8/26 - Mt. Vernon Inv. 7th out of 7

9/2 - Ashland Inv.

9/12 - Lucas Inv.

9/16 - Galion CC Inv.

9/23 - Lancaster Inv.

9/26 - Fredericktown Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr

Mount Vernon

8/26 - Kiwanis Inv. 3rd out of 7, Logan Meyer 1st, 16:57.8

9/2 - Ashland Inv.

9/9 - Wooster Inv. 12th out of 20

9/16 - Newark Inv.

9/23 - Lancaster Inv. 8th out of 9

9/26 - Fredericktown Inv.

9/30 - Pickerington Inv.

10/7 - Harding Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr

West Holmes

8/26 - Pickerington N CC Inv. 20th out of 27

9/2 - Ashland Inv.

9/9 - Tiffin Carnival 35th out of 47

9/16 - Newark Inv. 10th out of 15

9/30 - Cambriidge Inv.

10/7 - Wayne/Holmes CC Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr

Wooster

8/23 - Mapleton Inv

8/26 - Green Inv.

9/2 - Ashland CC Inv.

9/9 - Wooster Inv. 2nd out of 20

9/16 - Boardman Inv. 20th out of 44

9/23 - Malone Inv.

10/7 - Wayne/Holmes CC Inv.

10/14 - OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr

 

2016 OCC Boys Cross Country Team Results

 
1. Lexington
2. Ashland
3. Wooster
4. Mt. Vernon
5. West Holmes
6. Madison
7. Mansfield Sr
8. Clear Fork - DNP
 
 
2016 OCC Boys Cross Country All Conference Selections

Boy's Runner of the Year - Andrew Stump - Ashland

Boys' Coach of the Year - Denise Benson - Lexington

First Team All Conference

Blade Estle - Ashland
Andrew Stump - Ashland
Kyle Johnston - Lexington 
Ryan Johnston - Lexington 
Forest Volz - Lexington
Edmund Coleman - Ashland
Logan Meyer - Mt. Vernon 
Vinny DeFelice - West Holmes
 
Second Team All Conference
 
Alec Coleman - Ashland
Luke Gravitt - Ashland
Josh Mueller - Lexington
Noah Sgambellone - Lexington
Matt Chidsey - Wooster
Jordan Green - Wooster
Connor Niro - Wooster
 
Honorable Mention
 
Reid McFrederick - Ashland
Mason Smith - Ashland
Noah Stephens - Mt. Vernon
Chris Cannon - Wooster
Breyden Hann - Wooster
Alexander Thompson - Wooster
Lane Wilson - Wooster
 
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2003 Wooster
  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Wooster
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Ashland
  • 2013 Ashland
  • 2014 Ashland
  • 2015 Ashland
  • 2016 Lexington
  • 2017

Boy's Cross Country 2016 Results

Click on school for 2016 schedule

Ashland

8/23 - Mapleton. Inv. -

8/27 - Seneca Inv. - 3rd out of 8

9/3 - Ashland Inv. - 4th out of 17

9/10 - Tiffin Carnival - 10th out 36

9/17 - Galion CC Inv. - 3rd out of 30

9/24 - J.B. Firestone Inv. - 1st out 17

10/8 - Harding Inv. - 1st out of 17

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

Clear Fork

8/24 - Richland Co. Inv. DNP

8/29 - Col. Crawford Inv. DNP

9/19 - Galion CC Inv. DNP

9/22 - Loudonville Inv. DNP

9/26 - Ontario Inv. DNP

9/29 - Fredericktown Inv. DNP

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

Lexington

8/20 - OHSAA Inv. 5th out of 23

8/27 - Seneca East Inv. - 1st out of 15

9/3 - Granville Inv. - 1st out of 16

9/10 - Tiffin Carnival - 1st out of 53

9/17 - Galion CC Inv. - 1st out of 19

9/24 - Malone Inv. - 1st out of 16

9/27 - Fredericktown Inv. - 9th out of 23

10/1 - Midwest Meet of Champions - 7th out 26

10/8 - Harding Inv. - 2nd out of 17

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

Madison

8/22 - Richland Co. Inv.

8/27 - Seneca East Inv. -

8/30 - Plymouth Inv.

9/3 - Ashland Inv. - 16th out of 17

9/13 -Crestview Inv. -

9/17 - Galion CC Inv. - 29th out of 30

9/26 - Ontario Inv. - 7th out of 10

10/1 - Western Reserve Inv. -

10/8 - Cat Pack Inv. - 3rd out of 5

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

Mansfield

8/22 - Richland Co. Inv. -

8/23 - Willard Inv. -

8/27 - Col. Crawford Inv. -

8/30 - Plymouth Inv. -

9/3 - Ashland Inv. - 17th out of 17

9/13 - Lucas Inv.-

9/17 - Galion CC Inv. - 30th out of 30

9/24 - Ontario Inv. - 9th out of 10

9/27 - Fredericktown Inv. - 21st out of 23

10/8 - Cat Pack Inv. - 4th out of 5

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

Mount Vernon

8/27 - Mt. Vernon Inv. -

9/3 - Ashland Inv. - 13th out of 17

9/10 - Watkins Memorial Inv. -

9/17 - Licking Heights Inv. -

9/24 - Lancaster Inv. -

9/27 - Fredericktown Inv. - 8th out of 23

10/1 - Pickerington North Inv. -

10/8 - Harding Inv. - 9th out 17

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

West Holmes

8/27 - Newark Catholic CC Inv. - 15th out of 20

9/3 - Ashland CC Inv. - 4th out of 12

9/10 - Tiffin Carnival - 40th out of 53

9/17 - Galion CC Inv. - 26th out of 30

10/1 - Midwest Meet of Champions - 16 out 20

10/8 - Wayne/Holmes CC Inv. -

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

 Wooster

8/27 - Green Inv. - 3rd out of 8

9/3 - Ashland Inv. - 5th out of 17

9/1 - Wooster Inv. - 2nd out of 18

9/24 - Malone Un. Inv. - 2nd out of 12

10/1 - Midwest Meet of Champions - 11th out of 26

10/8 - Holmes/Wayne Inv. - 1st out of 9

10/15 - OCC Championships @ Wooster

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
2015 OCC Boys Cross Country Team Results
 
1. Ashland
2. Wooster
3. Lexington
4. West Holmes
5. Madison
6. Orrville
7. Mansfield Sr
8. Clear Fork
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2003 Wooster
  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Wooster
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Ashland
  • 2013 Ashland
  • 2014 Ashland
  • 2015 Ashland
  • 2016
 
2015 OCC Boys Cross Country All Conference Selections

Boy's Runner of the Year - Nick Stricklen, Lexington

Boys' Coach of the Year - Brock Weaver, Ashland

First Team All Conference

Nick Stricklen - Lexington
Edmund Coleman - Ashland
Ryan Johnston - Lexington
Andrew Stump - Ashland
Vinny DeFelice - West Holmes
Forest Volz - Lexington
Jordan Green - Wooster
Mattew Chidsey - Wooster
    
 
Second Team All Conference
Connor Niro - Wooster
Christopher Cannon - Wooster
Blade Estle - Ashland
Alec Coleman - Ashland
Breydan Hann - Wooster
Adam Benway - Ashland
Eugene Cho - Ashland
 
Honorable Mention
Luke Gravitt - Ashland
Bailey Stach - Lexington
Jeromy Green - Wooster
Alexander Thompson - Wooster
Clay Sturts - Lexington
Noah Sgallbellone - Lexington
John Marhefka - Madison
 
 
 
 
 
2015 OCC Cross Country Championships. Saturday, October 17. 9:00 AM at West Holmes
 

Boy's Cross Country 2015 Results

(click on school to link to OHSAA schedule)

Ashland

8/25 - Mapleton Inv.

8/29 - Lexington Inv. 2nd out of 7

9/5 - Ashland Inv. 3rd out of 22

9/12 - Tiffin Carnival  7th out of 45 Div. I

9/19 - Galion CC Inv. 5th out of 26

10/3 - Midwest Meet of Champions 15th out of 22

10/10 - Harding Inv. 1st out of 15

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

Clear Fork

8/24 - Richland Co. Inv. DNP

8/29 - Col. Crawford Inv. DNP

9/5 - Ashland Inv. 9th out of 13 (Div. II)

9/19 - Galion CC Inv.

9/22 - Loudonville Inv.

9/26 - Ontario Inv.

9/29 - Fredericktown Inv.

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

Lexington

8/15 - OHSAA Inv. 2nd out of 22 (Nick Stricklen 1st - 15:46)

8/29 - Lex Inv. - 1st out of 7, (Nick Stricklen 1st -16:00

9/5 - Ashland Inv. 4th out of 22 (Nick Stricklen 1st - 15:53)

9/12 - Tiffin Carnival - 3rd out of 47 (Nick Stricklen 1st - 15:39) Div. II

9/19 - Galion CC Inv. 6th out of 26

9/26 - Centerville Inv. 6th out of 19

9/29 - Fredericktown Inv.

10/10 - Harding Inv. 2nd out of 13 (Nick Stricklen 1st - 15:17)

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

Madison

8/24 - Richland Co. Inv.

9/1 - Plymouth Inv.

9/5 - Ashland Inv. 18th out of 22

9/12 -Wooster Inv. 10th out of 13

9/19 - Galion CC Inv. 25th out of 26

9/26 - Black River Inv.

10/3 - WEstern Reserve Inv.

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

Mansfield

8/24 - Richland Co. Inv.

8/25 - Willard Inv.

8/29 - Col. Crawford Inv.

9/1 - Plymouth Inv.

9/5 - Ashland Inv.

9/19 - Galion CC Inv. 24th out of 26

9/26 - Ontario Inv.

9/29 - Fredericktown Inv.

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

Orrville

8/29 - Claymont Inv. 7th out of 8

9/5 - Ashland Inv. 10th out of 13 (Div. II)

9/8 - Smithville Inv. 3rd out of 8

9/12 - Wooster Inv. 9th out of 13

9/29 - Orrville Quad. 1st out of 4

10/2 - CVNP Inv.

10/10 - Orrville Tri.

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

West Holmes

8/29 - Mount Vernon Inv. 8th out of 8

9/5 - Ashland Inv. 16th out of 22

9/12 - Tiffin Carnival - 33rd out of 47 Div. II

10/10 - Wayne/Holmes Inv. 7th out of 9

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

 Wooster

8/25 - Mapleton Inv.

8/29 - Mt. Vernon inv.

9/5 - Marlington Inv.

9/12 - Wooster Inv. 2nd out of 13

10/10 - Orrville Tri

10/17 - OCC Championships @ West Holmes

 
2014 OCC Boys Cross Country Team Results
 
1. Ashland
2. Lexington
3. Wooster
4. West Holmes
5. Orrville
6. Madison
7. Mansfield Sr
 
 
 

 2014 OCC Boys Cross Country All Conference Selections

Boys' Coach of the Year - Tim Black & Brock Weaver, Ashland

Boy's Runner of the Year - Kevin White, Wooster

First Team All Conference

Kevin White - Wooster
Leif McFrederick - Ashland
Nick Stricklen - Lexington
Edmund Coleman - Ashland
Zane Sturts - Lexington
Andrew Stump - Ashland
Ryan Johnston - Lexington
Vinny DeFelice - West Holmes
    
 
Second Team All Conference
 
Alex Coleman - Ashland
Forest Volz - Lexington
Owen Smith - Ashland
Quinton Glenn - Lexington
Matthew Chidsey - Wooster
Eugene Cho - Ashland
Connor Niro - Wooster
 
Honorable Mention
 
Jordan Green - Wooster
Zach Bucholz - Wooster
Matt Brown - Mansfield Sr
Phillip Schaffter = West Holmes
Danny Drummond - West Holmes
Josh Mueller - Lexington
Christopher Cannon - Wooster
 
 
 
 
 
 

Boy's Cross Country Results

(click on school to link to OHSAA schedule)

Ashland

8/16 - OHSAA Pre-Season Inv. 3rd out of 24

8/18 - Mapleton Inv. 2nd out of 7

8/23 - Lex Inv. 1st out of 9

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 2nd of 9

9/6 - Tiffin Carnival 10th out of 45

9/13 - Galion CC Festival 2nd out of 30

9/20 - Cloverleaf Inv. 10th out of 16

Clear Fork

8/23 - Col. Crawford Inv. 14th out of 14

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 12 out of 13

9/9 - Lucas Inv. 8th out of 11

9/16 - Loudonville Inv. 3rd out of 4

9/20 - Ontario Inv. 8th out of 10

9/23 - Fredericktown Inv. 19th out of 27

Lexington

8/16 - OHSAA Inv. 4th out of 23

8/23 - Lex Inv. 2nd out of 9

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 1st out of 13

9/6 - Tiffin Carnival 2nd out of 49

9/13 - Galion CC Festival 1st out of 28

9/20 - Centerville Inv. 1st out of 13

9/27 - Pickerton Inv. 2nd out of 32

10/4 - Harding Inv. 1st out of 12

Madison

8/25 - Richland Co. Inv. 5th out of 6

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 8th out of 9

9/6 -Wooster Inv. 13th out of 13

9/13 - Galion CC Festival 29th out of 30

Mansfield

8/25 - Richland Co. Inv. 6th out of 6

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 9th out of 9

9/13 - Galion CC Festival 28th out of 30

Orrville

8/25 - Claymont Inv. 7th out of 9

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 8th out of 13

9/6 - Wooster Inv. 11th out of 13

9/20 - Cloverleaf Inv. 14th out of 19

9/24 - Orrville Quad. 3rd out of 4

10/4 - Wayne Holmes Inv. 7th out of 8

West Holmes

8/30 - Ashland Inv. 5th out of 9

9/6 - Tiffin Carnival 22nd out of 46

9/13 - Newark Inv. 4th out of 15

9/27 - Pickerton Inv. 15th out of 32

10/4 - Wayne Holmes Inv. 3rd out of 9

 Wooster

8/18 - Mapleton Inv. 1st out of 5

8/23 - Mt. Vernon inv. 2nd out of 7

8/30 - Marlington Inv. 3rd out of 20

9/6 - Wooster Inv. 2nd out of 13

9/13 - Boardman Inv. 9th out of 37

9/20 - Malone Inv. 4th out of 11

10/4 - Wayne Holmes Inv. 1st out of 9