2017 OCC Boy's Swimming Champions - Wooster High School

 

Boy's Season Swimming Results

(click on school to link to Arbiter schedule)

Ashland

12/3 @ Chardon Inv.

1/3 @ Lexington 

1/11 - Sandusky 87, Ashland 76

1/13  @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ @ Wooster

1/19  @ Mansfield Tri

1/27 @ Madison

2/1 vs Galion

Lexington

11/27 vs Shelby
11/30 vs Galion
12/9 @ Desales Inv.
12/12 vs Col. Crawford
12/16 vs Perkins
12/21 vs Wooster
12/30 @ Cloverleaf Inv.
1/3 vs Ashland
1/5 & 1/6 @ Oak Harbor Inv.
1/9 vs Ontario
1/13 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ @ Wooster
1/16 vs Granville
1/20 @ Port Clinton
 


Madison

11/29 - Lex 129, Shelby 37

12/3 - Friendly House Inv. 1st out of 12

12/8 - Lex 48, Col. Crawford 46 

12/10 - Perkins 94.5, Lex 84.5

12/13 - Galion 106, Lex 73

12/20 - Lex 115, Mansfield Sr 43

12/29 - Lex 119, Madison 58

1/5 - Lexington 98, Ashland 65

1/7 - Lexington 103, Ganville 75

1/10 - Lexington 58, Ontario 16

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships -2nd out of 6

1/17 - Lexington 124, Mt. Vernon 55

1/21 - Lexington 119, Port Clinton 48

1/25 - Wooster 118.5, Lexington 64.5

Mansfield

11/29 - Madison 89, Mansfield Sr 69

12/3 - Friendly House Inv. 5th out of 12

12/7 - Orrville 104, Madison 60

12/17 - Madison 52, Cloverleaf 38

12/22 - Upper Sandusky 111, Madison 55

12/29 - Lex 142, Madison 132

1/3 - Shelby 87, Madison 71

1/7 @ Mansfield Sr

1/9 - Margaretta 116, Madison 50

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 5th out of 6

1/16 - Ontario 88, Madison 70

1/21 - Sprint Inv. 3rd out of 5

1/26 - Galion 134, Madison 30 

1/28 - Ashland 105, Madison 56

Mt. Vernon

11/29 - Madison 89, Mansfield Sr 69

12/3 @ Friendly House Inv.

12/8 @ Shelby

12/13 vs Crestline

12/17 @ St. Joe Inv.

12/20 - Lex 115, Mansfield Sr 43

1/4 @ Galion

1/7 - Tyger Relays

1/11 vs Marion Harding

1/14 @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 6th out of 6

1/17 vs Mansfield Christian

1/19 @ Ashland

1/21 @ Madison

1/24 vs Ontario

2/1 vs Crestview

West Holmes

12/3 @ Nothridge Inv. 1st out of 11

12/17 - Mt. Vernon Small School Inv. 1st out of 21

12/22 - Mt. Vernon Quad - Coffman 524, Grandview 337, Mt. V 327, Libert Union 210, Loundonville 107 

12/29 - Mt. Vernon Quad. - Watkins 316, Mt. V 259, Central Crossing 190, Westland 38

1/7  - Mt. Vernon Quad. - Lancaster 451, Mt. Vernon 399, Teays Valley 361, Coshocton 127

1/14  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 4th out of 6 

1/17 @ Lexington

Wooster

11/29 - Firestone 93, Wooster 90

12/3 - NEAC Quad - Boardman 179, Wooster 155, Canfield 132, Harding 68

12/7 - Wooster 1139, Cloverleaf 28

12/9 - Wooster 123, Massillon 22

12/10 - NEAC Relays 2nd out of 7

12/13 - Medina 109, Wooster 76

12/15 - Wooster 119, Ashland 62

12/17 - Viking Inv.

1/3 - Hoover 99, Wooster 73

1/7 - NEAC Championships

1/14 @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 1st out of 6

1/18 vs Copley

1/20 @ Perry

1/21 vs Jackson

1/25 - Wooster 118.5, Lexington 64.5

1/31 vs Orrville

 

2017 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS SWIMMING RESULTS

1.  Wooster Generals 514 (Champions)
 
2.  Lexington Minutemen 395
 
3.  Ashland Arrows 297
 
4.  Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets 257
 
5.  Madison Rams 229
 
6.  Mansfield Sr Tygers 168
 
Clear Fork Colts - DNP
 
West Holmes Knights - DNP
 
 
OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Chris Matthew, Wooster
 
OCC Boys' Swimmers of the Year - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland, Ross Garrison, Ashland & Cannon Wilson, Lexington
 
OCC Boys' Diver of the Year - Tanner Donley, Lexington
 
 
Event Champions:
 
200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster (Orr, Cornelius, Mattew, Foster)
 
200 yd Freestyle - Wilson Cannon, Lexington
 
200 yd IM - Ross Garrison, Ashland
 
50 yd Freestyle - Drew Weeks, Mansfield S
 
1 meter Diving - Tanner Donley, Lexington
 
100 yd Butterfly - Wilson Cannon, Lexington
 
100 yd Freestyle - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland
 
500 yd Freestyle - Patrick Parker, Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster (Foster, N. Cornelius, B. Cornelius, Chidsey)
 
100 yd Backstroke - Ross Garrison, Ashland
 
100 yd Breaststroke - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland
 
400 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster (Cornelius, Matthew, Orr, Suggs)
 

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Wooster
  • 2006 Wooster
  • 2007 Wooster
  • 2008 Wooster
  • 2009 Wooster
  • 2010 Wooster
  • 2011 Wooster
  • 2012 Wooster
  • 2013 Wooster
  • 2014 Wooster
  • 2015 Wooster
  • 2016 Wooster
  • 2017 Wooster

 

2016 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS SWIMMING RESULTS

1.  Wooster Generals 479 (Champions)
 
2.  Lexington 442
 
3.  Ashland Arrows 302 
 
4. Orrville Red Riders 242 
 
5.  Madison Rams 223
 
6.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 141
 
Clear Fork Colts - DNP
 
West Holmes Knights - DNP
 
 
OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Brock Spurling, Lexington
 
OCC Boys' Swimmer of the Year - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland
 
 
Event Champions:
 
200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle - Drew Weeks, Mansfield Sr
 
200 yd IM - Collin Davis, Orrville
 
50 yd Freestyle - Drew Weeks, Mansfield S
 
1 meter Diving - Tanner Donley, Lexington
 
100 yd Butterfly - Wilson Cannon, Lexington
 
100 yd Freestyle - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland
 
500 yd Freestyle - Jack Bennett, Lexington
 
200 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster
 
100 yd Backstroke - Conner Orr, Wooster
 
100 yd Breaststroke - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland
 
400 yd Freestyle Relay - Lexington
 
 
 

Boy's Swimming Results

(click on school to link to OHSAA schedule)

Ashland

11/30 - Ashland 81, Willard 34; Ashland 81, Cloverleaf 57

12/5 @ Friendly House Inv. 3rd out of 11

12/15 vs Wooster 

12/22 @ Shelby

1/5 @ Lexington 

1/12 @ Ontario Inv.

1/16  @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 3rd out of 6

1/21 - Ashland 84, Mansfild. Sr. 59  

1/26 @ Perkins 

1/30 @ Madison

2/2 - Ashland 113, Mans. Christian 32

Clear Fork

1/16 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - DNP

Lexington

12/1 - Lex 110, Shelby 58 

12/5 - Friendly House Inv. 1st out of 11

12/9 - Lexington 100, Col. Crawford 75

12/12 - Lexington 104, Perkins 66

12/15 - Lexington 89, Galion 77

12/19 @ NW Ohio Classic

12/22 - Lexington 113, Ontario 60 

12/30 - Lexington 113, Madsion 31

1/5 -  Lexington 118, Ashland 59

1/9 - Lexington 101, Port Clinton 71 

1/16  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 2nd out of 6

1/20 - Lexington 110, Mt. Vernon 57

1/23 - Lexington 110, Oak Harbor 66

1/28 - Wooster 98, Lexington 85 

2/1 - Lexington 120, Mansfield Sr 45

Madison

12/1 Madison 74, Mansfield Sr 68 

12/5 @ Friendly House Inv. 5th out of 11

12/9 @ Sandusky Tri

12/12 @ Sandusky Inv. 

12/16 - Orrville 123, Madison 113

12/19 - Cloverleaf 85, Madison 74

12/30 Lexington 113, Madsion 31

1/2 @ Mansfield Sr Inv.

1/5 @ Shelby Tri

1/9 @ DII Public School Inv.

1/11 - Wooster 140, Orrville 90, Madison 79

1/16  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 5th out of 6

1/18 @ Ontario 

1/23 Madison Inv.

1/28 @ Galion 

1/30  vs Ashland

Mansfield

12/1 - Madison 74, Mansfield Sr 68 

12/5 @ Friendly House Inv. 8th out of 11

12/8 @ Bucyrus Tri.

12/10 @ Shelby

12/15 - Cloverleaf 86, Mansfield Sr 56

1/2 @ Mansfield Sr Inv.

1/6 @ Marion Harding Inv.

1/11 vs Lexington

1/16 @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 6th out of 6

1/21 - Ashland 84, Mansfild. Sr. 59  

1/26 vs Mansfield Christian

1/26 vs Ontario

1/30 @ Ontario Inv.

2/1 - Lexington 120, Mansfield Sr 45

Wooster

12/1 - Firestone 100, Wooster 85

12/5 @ Boardman Quad. - Boardman 169, Canfield 156, Wooster 132, Harding 77

12/12 @ NEAC Relays - 2nd out of 8 Wooster 144, Kent 117, Massillon 32

12/15 @ Ashland 

12/16 - NEAC Championship 3rd out of 8

12/22 - Jackson 124, Wooster 59

12/28 - Medina 152, Dover 86, Wooster 84

12/29 - Copley 86, Wooster 84

1/7 - Hoover 125, Wooster 58

1/11 - Wooster 140, Orrville 90, Madison 79

1/16 @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - 1st out of 6

1/28  - Wooster 98, Lexington 85

1/30 vs Walsh,

West Holmes

1/16  @ OCC Swim & Dive Championships - DNP

 Orrville

12/1 - Orrville 112, River Valley 92, Coshocton 81

12/5 @ Dover Inv. 2nd out of 13

12/7 - Canton Central Cath. 112, Orrville 99, CVCA 72

12/16 - Orrville 123, Madison 113

1/2 @ Cloverleaf Inv. 5th out of 17

1/4 @ Valley Forge

1/11 - Wooster 140, Orrville 90, Madison 79

1/14 @ McKinley Tri.

1/16 @ OCC Swim Championships - 4th out of 6

1/20 Orrville Tri.

2/5 vs Lake

 2015 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP BOYS SWIMMING RESULTS

1.  Wooster Generals 493 (Champions)
 
2.  Lexington 441
 
3.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 220
 
4.  Madison Rams 204
 
5.  Ashland Arrows 200
 
6.  Orrville Red Riders 153
 
Clear Fork Colts - DNP
 
West Holmes Knights - DNP
 
 
OCC Boys' Co- Coaches of the Year - Krissy Geren, Ashland & Brock Spurling, Lexington
 
OCC Boys' Swimmers of the Year - Matthew Dyer & Daniel Ackerman, Wooster
 
 
Event Champions:
 
200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle - Daniel Ackerman, Wooster
 
200 yd IM - Matthew Dyer, Wooster
 
50 yd Freestyle - David Goodrich, Wooster
 
1 meter Diving - Tanner Donley, Lexington
 
100 yd Butterfly - Derek Sautter, Lexington
 
100 yd Freestyle - Daniel Ackerman, Wooster
 
500 yd Freestyle - Derek Sautter, Lexington
 
200 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster
 
100 yd Backstroke - Matthew Dyer, Wooster
 
100 yd Breaststroke - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland
 
400 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster

Boy's Swimming Results

(click on school to link to OHSAA schedule)

Ashland

12/1- Ashland 53, Willard 33; Ashland 52, Colverleaf 35

12/6 @ Lexington Inv. - 4th out of 8

12/8 Sandusky 93, Ashland 68

12/15 Wooster 94, Ashland 46

12/23 @ Shelby

1/6 Lexington 111, Ashland 60

1/8 @ Ontario Inv.

1/12 @ Galion

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 5th out of 6

1/22 Ashland 78, Mansfild. Sr. 51 

1/27 Perkins 123, Ashland 55

1/31 @ Lexington

Clear Fork

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - DNP

Lexington

12/2 Lex 120, Shelby 43

12/4  Lex 93, Galion 80

12/6 - Lex Inv. - 1st out of 8

12/10 Lex 58, Col. Crawford 36

12/13 Lex 93,  Perkins 87

12/16 Ontario 64, Lex 30

12/27 Lexington 112, Madsion 61

1/6 Lex 116, Ashland 60

1/10 Lex 112, Port Clinton 68

1/12 vs Findlay - cancelled

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 2nd out of 6

1/20 Lex 124, Mansfild Sr 41

1/22 Lex 120, Mt. Vernon 54

1/24 Lex 120, Oak Harbor 63

1/29 @ Wooster - cancelled

Madison

12/2 Mansfield Sr 94, Madison 81

12/4 Col. Crawford 80, Madison 32

12/6 @ Lexington Inv. - 2nd out of 8

12/10 Madison 83, Upper Sandusky 77; Madsion 84, Orrville 46

12/13 @ Sandusky Inv. - 6th out of 10

12/16 Sandusky 115, Madison 44

12/27 Lexington 112, Madsion 61

1/3 @ Mans. Sr Inv.- 2nd out of 8

1/12 @ Wooster Quad - cancelled

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 4th out of 6

1/20 Ontario 80, Madison 13

1/24 Madison 57, St. Pete 23; Madison 62, Mans. Christian 9

1/29 Galion 62, Madison 30, Madison 52, Mt. Gilead 41

1/31  vs Ashland

Mansfield

12/2  @ Madison

12/6 @ Lex. Inv, - 5th out of 8

12/11 @ Mans. Sr

12/15 @ Mans. Sr

1/3 @ Mans. Sr Inv.

1/5 vs Galion

1/7 - Marion Inv.

1/12 @ Wooster Quad - cancelled

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 3rd out of 6

1/20 @ Lexington

1/22 @ Asland

1/27 vs Ontario -

1/31 @ Ontarion Inv.

2/2 - Tri

Wooster

12/5 Wooster 112, Firestone 72

12/6 @ Boardman Quad. - Canfield 152, Wooster 149, Boardman 137, Warren Harding 106

12/12 @ Massiiion Tri., Wooster 140, Kent 105, Massillon 57

12/13 @ NEAC Relays 1st out of 8

12/15 Wooster 94, Ashland 46

12/29 Wooster 124, Medina 109, Dover 94

1/8 Hoover 96, Wooster 85

1/12 Wooster Quad - cancelled

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - 1st out of 6

1/23  Wooster Tri

1/24 vs Jackson

1/29  vs Lexington

1/31 @ Walsh,

2/3 vs Copley

West Holmes

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim & Dive Champ - DNP

 Orrville

12/1 Canton Central Cath. 121, Orrville 64; CVCA 82, Orrville 64

12/10 Madsion 84, Orrville 46; Upper Sandusky 104, Orrville 68

12/16 vs Valley Forge

12/27 Cloverleaf Inv. - 12th out of 16

1/3 @ Mans. Sr Inv. - 3rd out of 8

1/6 @ Ontario Inv.

1/12 @ Wooster Quad. - cancelled

1/15 McKinley 112, Orrville 55; Alliance 81, Orrville 57

1/16 & 1/17 @ OCC Swim Champ - 6th out of 6

1/21 @ Dover Inv, - 3rd out of 3

1/28 vs Barberton

2/6 @ Lake

2014 OCC CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS
1.  Wooster Generals 517 (Champions)
 
2.  Ashland Arrows 361
 
3.  Lexington 356
 
4.  Orrville Red Riders 283
 
5.  Madison Rams 205
 
6.  Mansfield Senior Tygers 183
 
Clear Fork Colts - DNP
 
West Holmes Knights - DNP
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Chris Matthews, Wooster
 
OCC Girls' Swimmers of the Year - Hannah Stevens, Lexington & Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster
 
Event Champions:
 
200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
 
200 yd IM - Madison Whitman, Wooster
 
50 yd Freestyle - Gabrielle Sibilia, Wooster
 
1 meter Diving - Elizabeth Ann Wagoner, Wooster
 
100 yd Butterfly - Jessica Bonezzi, Wooster
 
100 yd Freestyle - Hannah Stevens, Lexington
 
500 yd Freestyle - Sydney Wenger, Wooster
 
200 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster
 
100 yd Backstroke - Hannah Stevens, Lexington
 
100 yd Breaststroke - Madison Whitman, Wooster
 
400 yd Freestyle Relay - Orrville

Click on School name to view schedule and results.

School Record
ASHLAND 0-0
CLEAR FORK 0-0
LEXINGTON 0-0
MADISON 0-0
MANSFIELD SENIOR 0-0
Orrville 0-0
West Holmes 0-0
WOOSTER 0-0
   
   

OCC 2013 Conference Boys Swimming Results

1. Wooster Generals 484 (Champions)

2. Lexington Minutemen 462

3. Ashland Arrows 385

4. Mansfield Senior Tygers 266

5. Madison Rams 204

6. Orrville Red Riders 60

Clear Fork Colts - DNP

West Holmes Knights - DNP

OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Melisa Watters, Lexington

OCC Boys' Swimmer of the Year - Matthew Dyer, Wooster

Event Champions:

200 yd Medley Relay - Wooster

200 yd Freestyle - Mathew Dyer, Wooster

200 yd IM - David Ackerman, Wooster

50 yd Freestyle - Hutch Blackstone, Mansfield Senior

1 meter Diving - Evan Heth, Lexington

100 yd Butterfly - Gabrial Reynolds, Ashland

100 yd Freestyle - BJ Graham, Wooster

500 yd Freestyle - Derek Sautter, Lexington

200 yd Freestyle Relay - Ashland

100 yd Backstroke - Aaron Burkhart, Lexington

100 yd Breaststroke - Hutch Blackstone, Mansfield Senior

400 yd Freestyle Relay - Wooster