2019 OCC Boys Champions - Ashland High School

2019 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Ashland Arrows - 139 (Champions)
 
2. Lexington Minutemen 133
 
3. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets- 96
 
4. West Holmes Knights - 86
 
5. Madison Rams - 79
 
6. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 60
 
7. Wooster Generals - 59
  

OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Dan Fuller, Ashland 

OCC Boys' Overall Athlete of the Year - Cory Berg, Jr. - Mt. Vernon 

OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - Layne Graham, Soph. - West Holmes

OCC Boys' Runner of the Year - Cory Berg, Jr. - Mt. Vernon

 

2019 OCC Event Champions:
  
100m Dash - Alex Green, Lexington - 11:01
 
200m Dash- Alex Green, Lexington - 22.10
 
400m Dash - Brayden Chaney, West Holmes - 49:36
 
1600m Run - Kyle Johnston, Lexington - 4:19.34
 
400m Dash - Cory Berg, Mt. Vernon - 48.88 (OCC Record)
 
800m Run - Kyle Johnston, Lexington - 1:54.39) OCC Record)
 
3200m Run - Reid McFredrick, Ashland - 9:57.99
 
110m Hurdles - Sam Bethea, Mt. Vernon- 14.46 
 
300m Hurdles - Jamarius Jones, Madison - 40:24 
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Sr (Cyrus Ellerbe, Armon Huguely, Alamar Grose, Angelo Grose) - 43.24
 
4x200m Relay - West Holmes (Travett Boughman, Jonathan Kandel, Grady Hay, Brady Taylor) - 1:31.99
  
4x400m Relay - Lexington (Ben Hoffman, Alex Green, Ethan Hunter, Kyle Johnston) - 3:28.13
 
4x800m Relay - Ashland (Brayden Stone, Josh Hawley, Sam Boyer, Kaden Mendenhall) - 8:24.21
 
High Jump - Lonnie Harper, Wooster = 6-04.00
 
Pole Vault - Declan Rohr, Ashland = 14-0.00
 
Long Jump - Angelo Grose, Mansfield Sr = 22-08.00
 
Shot Put - Lane Graham, West Holmes = 56-10.50
 
Discus - Lane Graham, West Holmes = 151-09
 
 102m Dash Wheelchair - Evan Heller, Wooster - 18.48
 
202m Dash Wheelchair - Ashton Mohn, Wooster - 33.48
 
402m Dash Wheelchair - Evan Heller, Wooster - 1:08.10
 
802m Dash Wheelchair - Evan Heller, Wooster - 2:19.71
 
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Ashland
  • 2006 Lexington
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Wooster
  • 2014 Wooster
  • 2015 Wooster
  • 2016 Ashland
  • 2017 Ashland
  • 2018 Ashland
  • 2019 Ashland 

 

Boy's Track Results

(click on school to link to Arbiter schedule)

Ashland

3/29 @ Madison Inv.3rd out of 8, 79pts

4/6 @ Lexington Inv.

4/9 Ashland vs Mt. Vernon

4/13 @ Northwestern Inv.

4/16  @ Clear Fork

4/19 @ Crestview Inv.

4/20 @ Amhersy Steele Inv.

4/23 Ashland vs Madison

4/30 Ashland @ Lexington

5/3 @ Galion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Lexington

3/30 @ Bucyrus Inv.

4/2 @ Galion Inv.

4/6 Lexington Inv.

4/10 West Holmes 89, Lexington 47

4/13 @ Edison Inv.

4/17 @ Wooster

4/26 @ Marion Harding Inv.

5/1 Ashland 64, Lexington 30

5/3 @ Galion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Madison

3/29 Madison Inv. 2nd out of 8, 104pts

4/6 Lexington Inv.

4/10 tba

4/13 @ Loudonville Inv.

4/16 vs West Holmes

4/20 @ Amherst Steele Inv.

4/26 @ Marion Inv.

4/30 vs Mansfield Sr

5/3 @ Vermilion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Mansfield Sr

3/29 @  Madison Inv. 6th out of 8, 39pts

4/6 @  Lexington Inv.

4/15 vs Mt. Vernon

4/20 @ Columbian Relays -

4/26 @ Mansfield Sr -

4/26 @ Marion Harding Inv.

4/30 @ Madison

5/3 @ Galion Inv..

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Mt. Vernon

3/23 @ River View Relays

3/30 @ Newark Inv.

4/9 @ Ashland

4/13 @ Heath Inv.

4/15 @ Mansfield Sr.

4/23 @  West Holmes

4/26 @ Fredericktown Inv.

5/1 @ Wooster

5/4 @ Mt. Gilead Inv.

5/6 @ Big Walnut Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

West Holmes

3/26 @ Loudonville 2nd, 86pts

3/30 @ Fairless Inv. 3rd out of 13, 77.5pts

4/6 - West Holmes Inv. 1st out of 13, 99pts

4/10 West Holmes 89, Lexington 47

4/13 @ Loudonville Inv. 1st out of 16, 88.5pts

4/16 @ Madison

4/20 @ Triway Inv.

4/23 vs Mt. Vernon

4/26 @ John Glenn Inv.

4/30 vs Shelby

5/3 @ Galion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Wooster

4/2 vs Norwayne 

4/6 Lexington Inv.

4/8 vs Madison

4/14 @ Orrville Inv. . 

4/16 @ Lexington

4/21 @ West Geauga Inv.

4/23 vs Clear Fork

4/27 - Wooster Inv.

5/1 vs  Mt. Vernon

5/3 @ Jackson Inv. 

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

 

 

  

 

2018 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Ashland Arrows - 176.5 (Champions)
 
2. Lexington Minutemen 120
 
3. West Holmes Knights - 104
 
4. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets- 76.5
 
5. Wooster Generals - 76
 
6. Madison Rams - 63
 
7. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 35
  

OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Dan Fuller, Ashland 

OCC Boys' Overall Athlete of the Year - Cory Berg, Soph. - Mt. Vernon 

OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - Nick Danison, Jr. - Ashland

OCC Boys' Runner of the Year - Brayden Chaney, Sr. -  West Holmes

 
2018 OCC Event Champions:
  
100m Dash - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 11:22
 
200m Dash- Brayden Chaney, West Holmes - 22.86
 
400m Dash - Brayden Chaney, West Holmes - 49:36
 
1600m Run - Ryan Johnston, Lexington - 4:25.16
 
400m Dash - Brayden Chaney, West Holmes - 48.96 (OCC Record)
 
800m Run - Ryan Johnston, Lexington - 1:56.12 )OCC Record)
 
3200m Run - Daniel Arimi, Ashland - 10:10.03
 
110m Hurdles - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 14.57 
 
300m Hurdles - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 39:36 
 
4x100m Relay - Ashland (Owen Reef, Tyler Davis, Collin Fitzcharles, Hudson McDaniel) - 43.20
 
4x200m Relay - West Holmes (Michael Taylor, Brandy Taylor, Jonathan Kandel, Branden Chaney) - 1:31.88
  
4x400m Relay - West Holmes (Michael Taylor, Jonathan Kandel, Travett Boughman, Brayden Chaney) - 3:27.86
 
4x800m Relay - Ashland (Zane Michael, Ian Swain, Dylan Hickey, Reid McFrederick) - 8:07.07
 
High Jump - Lonnie Harper, Wooster = 6-04
 
Pole Vault - Gavin Rohr, Ashland = 13-6.00
 
Long Jump - Angelo Grose, Mansfield Sr = 22-01.25
 
Shot Put - Lane Graham, West Holmes = 46-06
 
Discus - Nick Danison, Ashland = 134-05
 
 100m Dash Wheelchair - Evan Heller, Wooster - 18.56
 
200m Dash Wheelchair - Evan Heller, Wooster - 35.35
 
400m Dash Wheelchair - Evan Heller, Wooster - 1:10.65
 
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Ashland
  • 2006 Lexington
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Wooster
  • 2014 Wooster
  • 2015 Wooster
  • 2016 Ashland
  • 2017 Ashland
  • 2018 Ashland

2017 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Ashland Arrows - 153 (Champions)
 
2. Lexington Minutemen 131
 
3. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 97
 
4. Wooster Generals - 91
 
5. West Holmes Knights - 75.5
 
6. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets- 48.5
 
7. Clear Fork Colts - 44
 
8. Madison Rams - 21
 
OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Dan Fuller, Ashland
 
OCC Boys' Overall Athlete of the Year - Joe Ellis, Sr - Mansfield Sr
 

OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - David Amstutz, Sr - Ashland

OCC Boys' Runner of the Year - Hudson McDaniel, Jr -  Ashland
 
2017 OCC Event Champions:
  
100m Dash - Hudson McDaniel - 11:29
 
200m Dash- Joe Ellis, Mansfield Sr - 22:45
 
400m Dash - Brayden Chaney - 49:36
 
1600m Run - Chris Cannon - 4:21.61 
 
400m Dash - Hunter Hartshorne, Madison - 51:90
 
800m Run - Josh Mendenhall, Ashland - 1:58.95
 
3200m Run - Kyle Johnston - 9:45.17
 
110m Hurdles - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 15:10 
 
300m Hurdles - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 39:79 
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jornell Manns, Davis Chapman, Tyrese Long, Joe Ellis) - 43:06
 
4x200m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jornell Manns, Davis Chapman, Brian Benson, Tyrese Long) - 1:32.23
  
4x400m Relay - Ashland (Josh Mendenhall, Boaz Belsterling, Mathew Martin, Hudson McDaniel) - 3:28.16
 
4x800m Relay - Lexington (Kyle Johnston, Mason Kerns, Forest Volz, Ryan Johnston) - 8:22.55
 
High Jump - Joe Ellis, Mansfield Sr = 6-10.00
 
Pole Vault - John Wolfe, Ashland = 13-6.00
 
Long Jump - Jornell Manns, Mansfield Sr = 22-00.25
 
Shot Put - David Amstutz, Ashland = 57-11.75
 
Discus - David Amstutz, Ashland = 180-00
 
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Ashland
  • 2006 Lexington
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Wooster
  • 2014 Wooster
  • 2015 Wooster
  • 2016 Ashland
  • 2017 Ashland

2016 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Ashland Arrows - 134.5 (Champions)
 
2. Lexington Minutemen 123
 
3. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 118
 
4. Wooster Generals - 70.5
 
5. West Holmes Knights - 57
 
5. Madison Rams - 57
 
7. Clear Fork Colts - 53.5
 
8. Orrville Red Riders - 48.5
 
OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Dan Fuller, Ashland

OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - David Amstutz, Ashland

OCC Boys' Co-Runners of the Year - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland and Nick Stricklen, Lexington
 
OCC Event Champions:
  
100m Dash - Colin Christman, Lexington - 11:19
 
200m Dash- Joe Ellis, Mansfield Sr - 22:87
 
 
400m Dash - Hunter Hartshorne, Madison - 51:90
 
1600m Run - Nick Stricklen, Lexington - 4:17.64 
 
400m Dash - Hunter Hartshorne, Madison - 51:90
 
800m Run - Keshawn Jones, Mansfield Sr - 1:57.57
 
3200m Run - Edmund Coleman, Ashland - 9:36.15
 
110m Hurdles - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 15:49 
 
300m Hurdles - Hudson McDaniel, Ashland - 40:77 
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jornell Manns, Davis Chapman, Brian Benson, Joe Ellis) - 42:86
 
4x200m Relay - Madison (Ra'Keeim Hood, Tyrell Ajian, Joseph Black, Hunter Hartshorne) - 1:32.42
  
4x400m Relay - Ashland (Josh Mendenhall, Boaz Belsterling, Eugene Cho, Hudson McDaniel) - 3:30.44
 
4x800m Relay - Lexington (Ryan Johnston, Kyle Johnston, Forest Volz, Nick Stricklen) - 8:16.49
 
High Jump - Joe Ellis, Mansfield Sr = 6-5.75
 
Pole Vault - John Wolfe, Ashland = 13-9.00
 
Long Jump - Jornell Manns, Mansfield Sr = 21-7.5
  
Shot Put - David Amstutz, Ashland = 53-00.00
 
Discus - David Amstutz, Ashland = 154-09
 
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2004 Wooster
  • 2005 Ashland
  • 2006 Lexington
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Wooster
  • 2014 Wooster
  • 2015 Wooster
  • 2016 Ashland

  

2015 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Wooster Generals - 132 (Champions)
 
2. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 102
 
3. Ashland Arrows - 98.5
 
4. Lexington Minutemen 84.5
 
5. Clear Fork Colts - 82
 
6.Orrville Red Riders - 73.5
 
7. West Holmes Knights - 42
 
8. Madison Rams - 41.5
 
OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Doug Bennett, Wooster

OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - JJ Miller, Orrville 

OCC Boys' Runner of the Year - Jacquez Wellington, Mansfield Sr
 
OCC Event Champions:
 
110m Hurdles - Frank Douglas, Madison
 
100m Dash - Jacquez Wellington, Mansfield Sr
 
4x200m Relay - Mansfield Sr (Kaz Sutton, George Swarn, Brian Benson, Jacquez Wellington)
 
1600m Run - Kevin White, Wooster
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jornell Manns, Kaz Sutton, Brian Benson, Jacquez Wellington)
 
400m Dash - Brad Studenmund, Clear Fork
 
300m Hurdles - Frank Douglas, Madison
 
800m Run- Kevin White, Wooster
 
200m Dash- Jacquez Wellington, Mansfield Sr
 
3200m Run - Leif McFrederick, Ashland
 
4x400m Relay - Wooster (Chris Cannon, Jordan Green, Connor Niro, Kevin White)
 
4x800m Relay - Wooster (Chris Cannon, Jordan Green, Connor Niro, Jeromy Green)
 
Pole Vault - Nick Roush, West Holmes
 
Long Jump - Marquise Blair, Wooster
 
High Jump - Joe Ellis, Mansfield Sr
 
Shot Put - James Miller, Orrville
 
Discus - Eric Jackson, Clear Fork
 
 
 

2014 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Wooster Generals - 135 (Champions)
 
2. Orrville Red Riders - 114
 
3. Ashland Arrows - 94.5
 
4. Madison Rams - 83
 
5. Clear Fork Colts - 74
 
6. Lexington Minutemen 55
 
7. West Holmes Knights - 50.5
 
8. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 47
 
OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Doug Bennett, Wooster
 
OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - Eric Jackson, Clear Fork
 
OCC Boys' Runner of the Year - Douglas Frank, Madison
 
Event Champions:
 
100m Dash - Javonte Lidge, Wooster
 
200m Dash- Conner Kubiak, Wooster
 
400m Dash- Elijah Coleman, Orrville
 
800m Run- Kevin White, Wooster
 
1600m Run - Kevin White, Wooster
 
3200m Run - Leif McFrederick, Ashland
 
110m Hurdles - Frank Douglas, Madison
 
300m Hurdles - Frank Douglas, Madison
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jaleel Taylor, Brian Benson, Tyquan Vickers, Malon Sammuels)
 
4x200m Relay - Wooster (Tremaine Wilson, Conner Kubiak, C J Houk, Javonte Lidge)
 
4x400m Relay - Orrville (Joel Zook, Blake Dennis, Kevin Lyons, Elijah Coleman)
 
4x800m Relay - Wooster (Chris Cannon, Josiah Power, Zack Bachholtz, Kevin White)
 
High Jump - Lincoln Ballinger, Orrville
 
Pole Vault - Wyant Tilton, Clear Fork
 
Long Jump - Javonte Lidge, Wooster
 
Shot Put - Eric Jackson, Clear Fork
 
Discus - Eric Jackson, Clear Fork

2013 OCC  Boys Track Conference  Championship Results

1. Wooster Generals - 144.5 (Champions)

2. Lexington Minutemen 125.5

3. Orrville Red Riders - 114.5

4. Madison Rams - 63

5. Ashland Arrows - 59.5

6. Clear Fork Colts - 59

6. West Holmes Knights - 59

8. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 34

OCC Boys' Coach of the Year - Doug Bennett, Wooster

OCC Boys' Field Event Athlete of the Year - Grant Hay, West Holmes

OCC Boys' Runner of the Year - Bryant Switzer, Lexington

Event Champions:

100m Dash - James Preston, Wooster

 200m Dash- Bryant Switzer, Lexington

 400m Dash- Bryan Switzer, Lexington

 800m Run- Tyrone White, Orrville

1600m Run - Kevin White, Wooster

3200m Run - Cully Gordon, West Holmes

110m Hurdles - Frank Douglas, Madison

300m Hurdles - Frank Douglas, Madison

4x100m Relay - Wooster

4x200m Relay - Wooster

4x400m Relay - Orrville

4x800m Relay - Ashland

High Jump - Andru Switzer, Lexington

Pole Vault - Grant Hay, West Holmes

Long Jump - Brandon Henderson, Lexington

Shot Put - Grant Stokes, Wooster

Discus - Carson Burden, Clear Fork

  •  
  BOYS TRACK    
  School League Record Overall Record
  ASHLAND 0-0 0-0
  CLEAR FORK 0-0 0-0
  LEXINGTON 0-0 0-0
  MADISON 0-0 0-0
  MANSFIELD SENIOR 0-0 0-0
  ORRVILLE 0-0 0-0
  WEST HOLMES 0-0 0-2
  WOOSTER 0-0 0-0