2018 Girl's Basket Champions - Wooster High School

Click on school for Arbiter schedules.

Weekly Standings
School  League Record Overall Record  
ASHLAND 0-1 1-3
LEXINGTON 1-0 1-3
MADISON 1-0 2-1
MANSFIELD SR 0-1 0-3
MT. VERNON 0-1 0-5
WEST HOLMES 1-1 2-2
WOOSTER 1-0 2-1

 

Click on school for MAXPREPS SCHEDULES AND SCORES.

ASHLAND

LEXINGTON

MADISON

MANSFIELD SR

MT. VERNON

WEST HOLMES

WOOSTER

Click on ScoreStream for Schedules and Scores.

 

 

2018 All Conference Girls' Basketball Selections

Player of the Year     Kylie Radebaugh   Ashland    Sr

Coach of the Year     Mike Baus    Wooster

1st Team

Kylie Radebaugh           Ashland          Sr

Alyssa Steury                   Ashland            Jr

Julia Kocher                  Lexington         Sr

Talayzha Catchings      Mansfield         Jr

Brooklyn Arnold             Madison           Jr

Peyton McCord              Mt. Vernon      Sr

Ny Brown                      Wooster            Sr

Macyn Siegenthaler      Wooster            Soph

Stephanie Smith            Wooster           Jr  

   

2nd Team

Olivia Kearns              Lexington           Sr

Gabby Stover                Lexington           Soph

Rebecca Phelps         Madison             Jr

Maggie Nussbaum      Mt. Vernon        Sr

Kaylor Perone             West Holmes     Sr

Daisha Brown              Wooster            Soph

Jaiba McCloud             Wooster            Sr

 

Honorable Mention

Katie McQuillen             Ashland          Soph

Samantha Webb           Ashland           Sr

Avery Coleman             Lexington         Fr

Emilee Parker                Lexington        Jr

Tara Andrews                Madison          Sr

Leah Boggs                   Madison          Soph

Jayjahu Feagin              Mansfield       Soph

Lordan Thompson          Mansfield       Sr

Layne Lepley                  Mt. Vernon     Jr

Macee Marcum              Mt. Vernon      Jr

Regan Wilcox                West Holmes   Jr

Maddie Woods               West Holmes   Soph

Syd Clapp                      Wooster           Jr

Anna Zerrer                    Wooster          Jr

 

2018 OHSAA GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Sectional

2/17
Mt. Vernon 38 vs Marion Harding 37 OT 
Wooster 79 vs North 19 
 
2/20
Mansfield Sr 48 vs Vermilion 34 @ Monroeville HS, 6:15 PM
 
2/21
Madison 56 vs Columbian 41 @ Bucyrus 7:00 PM
Cambridge 52 vs West Holmes 34 
 
2/22
Athony Wayne 50 vs Ashland 47 
Wooster 65 vs Hoban 64 
 
2/24
Upper Sandusky 52 vs Lexington 37 
Westerville South 64 vs Mt. Vernon 28
Bellevue 68 vs Mansfield Sr 24 
Norwalk 53 vs Madison 47  
 
District
 
2/26
Canton McKinley 83 vs Wooster 58

Regional

State

 

Click on school for MAXPREPS SCHEDULES AND SCORES.

ASHLAND

LEXINGTON

MADISON

MANSFIELD SR

MT. VERNON

WEST HOLMES

WOOSTER

 

Click on ScoreStream for Schedules and Scores.

 

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Orrville
  • 2005 Lexington, Madison, Orrville
  • 2006 Wooster
  • 2007 Lexington
  • 2008 West Holmes
  • 2009 West Holmes
  • 2010 Orrville
  • 2011 West Holmes
  • 2012 West Holmes
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 West Holmes
  • 2016 West Holmes
  • 2017 West Holmes
  • 2018 Wooster

 

All Conference Girls' Basketball

2016/2017

Player of the Year     Taylor Gregory       Mt. Vernon   Sr

Coach of the Year      Lisa Ogi        West Holmes

1st Team

Kylie Radebaugh           Ashland              Jr

Julia Kocher                  Lexington           Jr

Talayzha Catchings        Mansfield           Soph

Erica Johnson                Mansfield           Sr

Taylor Gregory              Mt. Vernon         Sr

Peyton McCord              Mt. Vernon         Jr

Sam Hall                       West Holmes       Sr

Kacie Leppla                  West Holmes       Sr

Ny Brown                      Wooster              Jr  

   

2nd Team

Abigail Adams            Lexington          Sr

Olivia Kearns             Lexington           Jr

Brooklyn Arnold         Madison             Soph

Lynda Windham         Mansfield           Sr

Alexa Skal                 Mt. Vernon        Sr

Kacie Leppla              West Holmes     Sr

Macyn Siegenthaler    Wooster            Fr

Stephanie Smith        Wooster            Soph

Honorable Mention

Katie Kennedy               Ashland           Sr

Alyssa Steury                Ashland           Soph

Darian Gottfried            Clear Fork        Sr

Erika Robinson              Clear Fork        Jr

Courtney Gouge            Lexington         Sr

Gabby Stover                Lexington         Fr

Mackenzie Mullins          Madison           Soph

Rebecca Phelps             Madison           Soph

Alaya Grose                  Mansfield Sr     Jr

Don Jean Reese            Mansfield Sr     Jr

Maggie Nussbaum         Mt. Vernon       Jr

Denasan Spalla             Mt. Vernon       Sr

Kaylor Perone               West Holmes    Jr

Taylor Yerian                West Holmes    Sr

Skylar Clapp                 Wooster           Sr

Syd Clapp                     Wooster          Soph

2016 - 2017 OHSAA GIRLS' BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

Sectional

2/21
Findlay 50, Ashland 42
Whitmer 56, Madison 34
Zanesville 44, Mt. Vernon 31
 
2/22
Norwalk 69, Clear Fork 26 
Columbian 34, Lexington 33
Mansfield Sr 49, Sandusky 48
 
2/23
Wooster 62, Cuyahoga Falls 58
 
 
2/25
West Holmes 45, John Glenn 28
Ontario 61, Mansfield Sr 37
 
 
District
 
2/27
Wadsworth 64, Wooster 37 
 
3/1
West Holmes 35, Cambridge 26 
 
3/4
Tri-Valley 54, West Holmes 40 
 
 
 

Regional

 
State

 

All Conference Girls' Basketball

2015/2016

Player of the Year     Trinniti Hall             Orrville   Sr

Coach of the Year      Lisa Patterson        West Holmes

1st Team

Kylie Radebaugh            Ashland              Soph

Rajaa Anderson              Mansfield            Sr

Erica Johnson                 Mansfield            Jr

Molly Dennis                  Orrville                Sr

Hannah Clark                 West Holmes       Sr

Brittleigh Macaulay        West Holmes        Sr

Ny Brown                      Wooster               Soph  

   

2nd Team

Katie Kennedy           Ashland             Jr

Montana Walker        Clear Fork          Sr

Olivia Kearns             Lexington           Soph

Chadaybria Feagin     Mansfield           Sr

Kiauna Mc Duffie        Orrville              Sr

Kacie Leppla              West Holmes     Jr

Carla Stoll                 Wooster            Sr

Honorable Mention

Madison McQuate          Ashland           Sr

Alyssa Steury                Ashland           Fr

Darian Gottfried             Clear Fork        Jr

Sarah Swank                 Clear Fork        Sr

Abigail Adams               Lexington         Soph

Courtney Gouge            Lexington         Jr

Brooklyn Arnold             Madison          Fr

Mackenzie Mullins         Madison           Soph

Talayzha Catchings       Mansfield Sr     Fr

Lynda Windham             Mansfield Sr     Sr

Macey Martin                 Orrville            Jr

Maddie Summers           Orrville            Jr

Sam Hall                       West Holmes    Jr

Kylie Leppla                  West Holmes    Jr

Skylar Clapp                  Wooster           Jr

Stephanie Smith             Wooster           Jr