2019 OCC Girls Track Champions - Lexington High School
.

2019 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results

1. Lexington Minutemen - 170 (Champions)
 
2. Madison Rams - 167
 
3. Wooster Generals - 113.5
 
4. Ashland Arrows - 102.5
 
5. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets - 51
 
6. West Holmes - 41
 
7. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 0
 
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Michelle Smith - Lexington
 
OCC Girls Overall Athlete of the Year - Kari Eckenwiler, Soph. - Madison
 
OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Brooke Huffman, Sr. - Wooster
 
OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Taylor Huff, Soph. - Madison
 
 
2018 OCC Event Champions:
 
100m Dash - Clara Lemal-Brown, Wooster - 12.75
 
200m Dash - Clar Lemal-Brown, Wooster - 26,29
 
400m Dash - Cheyanne Davis, Madison - 1:00.44
 
800m Run- Katie Sprang, West Holmes - 2:21.78
 
1600m Run - Joanna Halfhill, Lexington - 5:21.37
 
3200m Run - Carina Weaver, Lexington - 11:41.28
 
100m Hurdles - Alaya Grose, Mansfield Sr - 14.94 (OCC Record)
 
300m Hurdles - Kari Eckenwiler, Madison - 48.75
 
4x100m Relay - Wooster (Haley Balas, Oksana Novotny, Dylan Greenberg, Clara Lemal-Brown) - 50.64
 
4x200m Relay - Ashland (Camden McDaniel, Tara Friesen, Nikki Schuster, Kaely Pean) - 1:48.47
 
4x400m Relay - Madison (Cheyanne Davis, Olivia Remy, Emily Atwell, Phyllis Stanfield) - 4:09.13
 
4x800m Relay - Lexington (Olivia Wolfe, Halle Hamilton, Carins Weaver, Joanna Halfhill) - 9:48.27
 
Pole Vault - Ally Martin, Ashland - 10-03.00
 
Long Jump - Kari Eckenwiler, Madison - 15-11.25
 
High Jump - Camden McDaniel, Ashland - 5-00.00
 
Shot Put - Madison Kandel, West Holmes - 37-07.00
 
Discus - Madison Kandel, West Holmes - 124-02.00
 
100m Dash Wheelchair - Lyndsey Karcher, Ashland - 25.43
 
 Weight Throw Wheelchair - Lyndsey Karcher, Ashland - 8-00.00
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2004 Lexington
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 Ashland
  • 2008 Orrville
  • 2009 Ashland
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Ashland
  • 2012 Orrville
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 Lexington
  • 2016 Orrville
  • 2017 Lexington
  • 2018 Madison
  • 2019 Lexington

 

Girl's Track Season Results

(click on school to link to OHSAA schedule)

Ashland

3/29 @ Madison Inv. 3rd out of 8, 92pts

4/6 @ Lexington Inv.

4/9 Ashland vs Mt. Vernon

4/13 @ Northwestern Inv.

4/16  @ Clear Fork

4/19 @ Crestview Inv.

4/20 @ Amhersy Steele Inv.

4/23 Ashland vs Madison

4/30 Ashland @ Lexington

5/3 @ Galion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Lexington

3/30 @ Bucyrus Inv.

4/2 @ Galion Inv.

4/6 Lexington Inv.

4/10 Lexington 94, West Holmes 37

4/13 @ Edison Inv.

4/17 @ Wooster

4/26 @ Marion Harding Inv.

5/1 Ashland 64, Lexington 30

5/3 @ Galion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Madison

3/29 Madison Inv. 1st out of 8, 182pts

4/6 Lexington Inv.

4/10 tba

4/13 @ Loudonville Inv.

4/16 vs West Holmes

4/20 @ Amherst Steele Inv.

4/26 @ Marion Inv.

4/30 vs Mansfield Sr

5/3 @ Vermilion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Mansfield Sr

3/29 @  Madison Inv. 7th out of 8, 7pts

4/6 @  Lexington Inv.

4/13 - Mansfield Sr Inv.

4/20 @ Columbian Relays -

4/15 vs Mt. Vernon

4/18 vs West Holmes

4/22 @ Mt. Vernon Relays -

4/26 @ Mansfield Sr -

4/26 @ Marion Harding Inv.

4/30 @ Madison

5/3 @ Galion Inv..

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Mt. Vernon

3/23 @ River View Relays

3/30 @ Newark Inv.

4/9 @ Ashland

4/13 @ Heath Inv.

4/15 @ Mansfield Sr.

4/23 @  West Holmes

4/26 @ Fredericktown Inv.

5/1 @ Wooster

5/4 @ Mt. Gilead Inv.

5/6 @ Big Walnut Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

West Holmes

3/26 @ Loudonville 8th, 34.5pts

3/30 @ Fairless Inv. 9th out 14, 34pts

4/6 - West Holmes Inv. 10th out of 13, 32pts

4/10 Lexington 94, West Holmes 37

4/13 @ Loudonville Inv. 6th out of 15, 49.5pts

4/16 @ Madison

4/20 @ Triway Inv.

4/23 vs Mt. Vernon

4/26 @ John Glenn Inv.

4/30 vs Shelby

5/3 @ Galion Inv.

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

Wooster

4/2 vs Norwayne 

4/6 Lexington Inv.

4/8 vs Madison

4/14 @ Orrville Inv. . 

4/16 @ Lexington

4/21 @ West Geauga Inv.

4/23 vs Clear Fork

4/27 - Wooster Inv.

5/1 vs  Mt. Vernon

5/3 @ Jackson Inv. 

5/10  OCC Championships @ Ashland University

 

 

 
   
   
 
 
 

2018 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results

1. Madison Rams - 139 (Champions)
 
2. Lexington Minutemen - 125.5
 
3. Wooster Generals - 120.5
 
4. Ashland Arrows - 113.5
 
5. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets - 71
 
6. West Holmes - 57.5
 
7. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 30
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Andrew Saris - Madison
 
OCC Girls Overall Athlete of the Year - Kari Eckenwiler, Fr. - Madison
 
OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Madison Kandael, Sr. - West Holmes
 
OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Alaya Grose, Sr - Mansfield Sr 
 
 
2018 OCC Event Champions:
 
100m Dash - Clara Lemal-Brown, Wooster - 12.75
 
200m Dash - Clar Lemal-Brown, Wooster - 26,29
 
400m Dash - Cheyanne Davis, Madison - 1:00.44
 
800m Run- Katie Sprang, West Holmes - 2:21.78
 
1600m Run - Joanna Halfhill, Lexington - 5:21.37
 
3200m Run - Carina Weaver, Lexington - 11:41.28
 
100m Hurdles - Alaya Grose, Mansfield Sr - 14.94 (OCC Record)
 
300m Hurdles - Kari Eckenwiler, Madison - 48.75
 
4x100m Relay - Wooster (Haley Balas, Oksana Novotny, Dylan Greenberg, Clara Lemal-Brown) - 50.64
 
4x200m Relay - Ashland (Camden McDaniel, Tara Friesen, Nikki Schuster, Kaely Pean) - 1:48.47
 
4x400m Relay - Madison (Cheyanne Davis, Olivia Remy, Emily Atwell, Phyllis Stanfield) - 4:09.13
 
4x800m Relay - Lexington (Olivia Wolfe, Halle Hamilton, Carins Weaver, Joanna Halfhill) - 9:48.27
 
Pole Vault - Ally Martin, Ashland - 10-03.00
 
Long Jump - Kari Eckenwiler, Madison - 15-11.25
 
High Jump - Camden McDaniel, Ashland - 5-00.00
 
Shot Put - Madison Kandel, West Holmes - 37-07.00
 
Discus - Madison Kandel, West Holmes - 124-02.00
 
100m Dash Wheelchair - Lyndsey Karcher, Ashland - 25.43
 
 Weight Throw Wheelchair - Lyndsey Karcher, Ashland - 8-00.00
 
Past Team Champions
  • 2004 Lexington
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 Ashland
  • 2008 Orrville
  • 2009 Ashland
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Ashland
  • 2012 Orrville
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 Lexington
  • 2016 Orrville
  • 2017 Lexington
  • 2018 Madison

2017 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results

1. Lexington Minutemen - 132 (Champions)
 
2. Wooster Generals - 110
 
3. Ashland Arrows - 107.5
 
4. West Holmes - 95.5
 
5. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 56
 
6. Madison Rams - 56
 
7. Clear Fork Colts - 54 
 
8. Mt. Vernon Yellow Jackets - 34
 
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Michelle Smith, Lexington
 
OCC Girls Overall Athlete of the Year - Taylor Yerian, Sr - West Holmes
 
OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Madison Kandael, Jr, West Holmes
 
OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Alaysia Grose, Sr - Mansfield Sr
 
 
2017 OCC Event Champions:
 
100m Dash - Alaya Grose, Mansfield Sr - 12.82
 
200m Dash- Alaysia Grose, Mansfield Sr - 25.53
 
400m Dash - Clara Lemal-Brown, Wooster - 59.83
 
800m Run- Mackenna Curtis-Collins, Lexington - 2:21.33
 
1600m Run - Mackenna Curtis-Collins, Lexington - 5:07.12
 
3200m Run - Michelle Hostetler, West Holmes - 11:37.12
 
100m Hurdles - Alaya Grose, Mansfield Sr - 15.16
 
300m Hurdles - Taylor Yerian, West Holmes - 46.08
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jakari Brown, Mikala Crim, Alaysia Grose, Alaya Grose) - 49.54
 
4x200m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Jakari Brown, Mikala Crim, Alaysia Grose, Alaya Grose) - 1:45.47
 
4x400m Relay - Ashland (Tara Friesen, Kaely Pean, Natalie Shultz, Lynsey Plues) - 4:09.57
 
4x800m Relay - Lexington (Tessa Gerhardt, Whitney Wendling, Carina Weaver, Caitlin Johnston) - 10:12.12
 
Pole Vault - Gabreille Ewing, Ashland - 9-06.00
 
Long Jump - Taylor Yerian, West Holmes - 16-00.50
 
High Jump - Amelia Moore, Lexington - 5-00.00
 
Shot Put - Paige Walker, Clear Fork - 37-01.50
 
Discus - Madison Kandel, West Holmes - 115-04
 

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Lexington
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 Ashland
  • 2008 Orrville
  • 2009 Ashland
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Ashland
  • 2012 Orrville
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 Lexington
  • 2016 Orrville
  • 2017 Lexington
 
2016 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results
1.
Orrville Red Riders - 108 (Champions)
 
2. Ashland Arrows - 103.5
 
3. West Holmes - 96
 
4. Lexington Minutemen - 89
 
5. Wooster Generals - 81.5
 
6. Clear Fork Colts - 76
 
7. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 70
 
8. Madison Rams - 37
 
 
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Jason Ayers, Orrville
 
OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Madison Kandel, West Holmes
 
OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Alaysia Grose, Mansfield Senior
 
 
OCC Event Champions: 

Girls 100 Meter Dash - Alaysia Grose,      Mansfield Sr             12.57

Girls 200 Meter Dash - Alaysia Grose,         Mansfield Sr             26.34  

Girls 400 Meter Dash - Hannah Clark,    West Holmes             59.68  

Girls 800 Meter Run -  Kayla Maximovich,    Orrville               2:23.40
Girls 1600 Meter Run - Michelle Hostettler,    West Holmes         5:12.16
Girls 3200 Meter Run - Mackenna Curtis-Collins,  Lexington             11:37.34   
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles - Alaysia Grose,             Mansfield Sr             15.20       

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles - Jessica Eby,           Orrville                 45.12

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay - Mansfield Senior                               49.88  

     1) NayashaFranklin 2) Alaya Grose 

3) Makenna Hawk 4) Alaysia Grose

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay - Mansfield Senior                             1:45.48   

     1) NayashaFranklin 2) Alaya Grose 

3) Makenna Hawk 4) Alaysia Grose

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - Orrville                                     4:08.43   1) AlexEby,  2) Kayla Maximovich,            

     3) Jessica Eby,  4) Courtney Stiffler,     

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay - Lexington                                    9:38.47    

     1) Mackenna Curtis-Collins,        2) Whitney Wendling,           

     3) Olivia Wolfe,                    4) Abby Miller,

Girls High Jump - Cirrus Robinson,      Ashland               5-04.00

Girls Pole Vault - Alex Eby,                  Orrville             10-09.00

Girls Long Jump - Taylor Yerian,               West Holmes           16-10.25  

Girls Shot Put - Madison Kandel,               West Holmes           34-05.00
Girls Discus Throw - Madison Kandel,      West Holmes         106-06
 

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Lexington
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 Ashland
  • 2008 Orrville
  • 2009 Ashland
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Ashland
  • 2012 Orrville
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 Lexington
  • 2016 Orrville
  •  

2015 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results

1. Lexington Minutemen - 124 (Champions)
 
2. Ashland Arrows - 112
 
3. Orrville Red Riders - 106
 
4. West Holmes - 87
 
5. Wooster Generals - 84
 
6. Clear Fork Colts - 81
 
7. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 56
 
8. Madison Rams - 9
 
OCC Girls' Co-Coaches of the Year - Nikki Reynolds, Wooster & Michelle Smith, Lexington
 
OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Allison Plybon, Orrville
 
OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Dominique Clarimonte , Lexington
 
OCC Event Champions:
 
100m Hurdles - Trinniti Hall, Orrville
100m Dash - Alaya Grose, Mansfield Sr
 
4x200m Relay - Orrville (Kiauna McDuffie, Jessica Eby,Trinniti Hall, Quiaja Joplin )
1600m Run - Dominique Clarimonte
 
4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior (Makenna Hawk, Alysse Wade, Alaysia Grose, Alaya Grose)
400m Dash - Cirrus Robinson, Ashland
300m Hurdles - Jessica Eby, Orrville 
800m Run- Dominique Clarimonte
200m Dash- Alaysia Grose, Mansfield Sr
3200m Run - Michelle Hostetler, West Holmes
 
4x400m Relay - Lexington (Ashley Basham, Caitlyn Haas, Mackenna Curtis-Collins, Dominique Clarimonte)
4x800m Relay - Lexington (Abby Miller, Ashley Basham, Whitney Wendling, Dominique Clarimonte)
 
Pole Vault - Allison Plybon, Orrville
Long Jump - Stephanie Walton, Wooster
 
High Jump - Cirrus Robinson, Ashland
 
Shot Put - Madsion Kandel, West Holmes
Discus - Sophie Clarimonte, Lexington
 

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Lexington
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 Ashland
  • 2008 Orrville
  • 2009 Ashland
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Ashland
  • 2012 Orrville
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes
  • 2015 Lexington
  • 2016

2014 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results

1. West Holmes - 145.5 (Champions)
 
2. Orrville Red Riders - 131
 
3. Ashland Arrows - 102
 
4. Lexington Minutemen - 94
 
5. Wooster Generals - 69.5
 
6. Clear Fork Colts - 54.5
 
7. Mansfield Senior Tygers - 50
 
8. Madison Rams - 21.5
 
OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Rich Patterson, West Holmes
 
OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Laina Snyder, West Holmes
 
OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Symphony Cooke , Mansfield & Dominique Clarimont , Lexington
 
Event Champions:
 
100m Dash - Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior
 
200m Dash - Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior
 
400m Dash- Hannah Clark, West Holmes
 
800m Run - Dominique Clarimont , Lexington
 
1600m Run - Dominique Clarimont , Lexington
 
3200m Run - Lillian Freundlick, Lexington
 
100m Hurdles - Trinniti Hall. Orrville
 
300m Hurdles - Jessica Eby, Orrville
 
4x100m Relay - West Holmes (Carly Woodruff, Taylor Yerian, Kennedy Smith, Paiten Strother)
 
4x200m Relay - West Holmes (Carly Woodruff, Ciera Rose, Kennedy Smith, Paiten Strother)
 
4x400m Relay - West Holmes (Ciera Rose, Taylor Yerian, Alexis Kandel, Hannah Clark)
 
4x800m Relay - West Holmes (Michelle Hostetler, Emily Molnar, Alexis Kandel, Hannah Clark)
 
High Jump - Cirrus Robinson, Ashland
 
Pole Vault - Maddie Jarrett, Orrville
 
Long Jump - Paiten Strother, West Holmes
 
Shot Put - Laina Snyder, West Holmes
 
Discus - Mariah Mansperger, Ashland

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 Lexington
  • 2005 Lexington
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 Ashland
  • 2008 Orrville
  • 2009 Ashland
  • 2010 Ashland
  • 2011 Ashland
  • 2012 Orrville
  • 2013 West Holmes
  • 2014 West Holmes

2013 OCC  Girls Track Conference Championship   Results

1. West Holmes - 140 (Champions)

2. Ashland Arrows - 134.5

3.Orrville Red Riders - 116

4. Mansfield Senior Tygers  - 83

5. Lexington Minutemen - 79

6. West Holmes Knights -  41.5

7. Clear Fork Colts - 39.5

8. Madison Rams - 27.5

OCC Girls' Coach of the Year - Rich Patterson, West Holmes

OCC Girls' Field Athlete of the Year - Maddie Jarrett, Orrville

OCC Girls Runner of the Year - Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior

Event Champions:

100m Dash - Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior

200m Dash - Symphony Cooke, Mansfield Senior

 400m Dash- Hannah Clark, West Holmes

800m Run - Cassie Schuster, Ashland

1600m Run - Ellen Isaac, Lexington

3200m Run - Ellen Isaac, Lexington

100m Hurdles - Carly Woodruff, West Holmes

300m Hurdles - Jessica Eby, Orrville

4x100m Relay - Mansfield Senior

4x200m Relay - Mansfield Senior

4x400m Relay - Ashland

4x800m Relay - West Holmes

High Jump - Cirrus Robinson, Ashland

Pole Vault - Maddie Jarrett, Orrville

Long Jump - Paiten Strother, West Holmes

Shot Put - Laina Snyder, West Holmes

Discus - Mariah Mansperger, Ashland

  GIRLS TRACK    
  School League Record Overall Record
  ASHLAND 0-0 0-0
  CLEAR FORK 0-0 0-0
  LEXINGTON 0-0 0-0
  MADISON 0-0 0-0
  MANSFIELD SENIOR 0-0 0-0
  ORRVILLE 0-0 0-0
  West Holmes 0-0 3-0
  WOOSTER 0-0 0-0