2018 OCC Wrestling Champions - Ashland High School

2018 OCC Wrestling Championships

     1. Ashland - 236

     2. West Holmes - 137

     3. Mt. Vernon - 133

     4. Madison - 129

     5. Lexington - 108

     6. Mansfield Sr - 81

     7. Wooster - 62

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Thane Kaufman, Sr. - West Homes

OCC Coach of the Year - Sean Seder - Ashland

Individual Champions

  • 106 Cael Woods, Soph. - West Holmes
  • 113 Tyler Masters, Soph. - West Holmes
  • 120 Thane Kaufman, Sr. - West Holmes 
  • 126 Jayden Jones, Fr. - Ashland
  • 132 Jake Visintine, Jr. - Ashland
  • 138 Austin McNamara, Jr. - Ashland
  • 145 Trenton Osborne, Fr. - Madison
  • 152 Landon Plank, Sr. - Ashland
  • 160 Max VanFossen, Jr. - Mt. Vernon
  • 170 Jakob Beverly, Fr. - Ashland
  • 182 Josh Baldridge, JR. - West Holmes
  • 195 Ashton Spurgeon, Sr. - Mt. Vernon
  • 220 Josh Bever, Jr. - Ashland
  • 285 Ambrose Adams, Sr. - Lexington

Past Team Champions

      • 2004 West Holmes
      • 2005 Wooster
      • 2006 Ashland
      • 2007 West Holmes
      • 2008 Lexington
      • 2009 Lexington
      • 2010 Lexington
      • 2011 Lexington
      • 2012 Lexington
      • 2013 Lexington
      • 2014 Lexington
      • 2015 Lexington 
      • 2016 Ashland 
      • 2017 Ashland
      • 2018 Ashland
      • 2019

 

 
 
 Wrestling Results

(click on school to link to Arbiter schedule)

 
 

Ashland

12/2 @ Lake Duals - Ashland 57, Marlington 18; Ashland 72, Manchester 4; Tuslaw 36, Ashland 33; Ashland 37, Lake 27

12/9 @ Bucyrus Inv.

.

12/15 & 12/16 @ Archbold Duals

12/20 @ Sandusky Quad

12/29  @ Brecksville Tour.

1/5 & 1/6 @ JC Gorman Tour. 1st out of 36

1/10 vs Westlake

1/12 & 1/13 @ Marion Harding Inv.

1/20 - Ashland Quad.

1/25 @ Mt. Vernon

1/27 @ West Holmes Inv. 1st out of 17

2/7 vs Cloverleaf 

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr HS

2/15 @ Wadsworth

Lexington

12/2 Lexington Kick-Off Classic

12/9 @ Highland Inv.

12/13 @ Crestview Super Tri

12/20 @ Clear Fork Quad

12/28 @ Zanesville Classic

1/5 & 1/6 @ JC Gorman Tour.

1/12 & 1/13 @ Napoleon Duals 

1/27 @ Shelby Classic 

2/3 Lexington Tri

2/7 @ Ontario

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr HS

2/14 @ Mansfield Sr Tri

Madison

12/2 Tom Ellis Inv. 

12/9 @ Mike Lewis Inv. 

12/16 @ Galion Quad.

12/20 @ Shelby Tri.

12/22 @ Columbian Inv.

1/5 & 1/6 @ JC Gorman Inv.

1/12 & 1/13 @ Marion Harding Inv.

1/17 @ Northmor Quad.

1/31 @ Bucyus

2/2 @ Bellevue Quad.

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr HS 

2/15 @ Mt. Vernon

Mansfield

12/2 @ Tom Ellis Inv. Mansfield Sr - 4th out of 12 

12/6 Northmor 48, Mansfield Sr; Mansfield Sr 48, Harding 24

12/9 - Kilted Klassic - Mansfield Sr - 7th out of 17 

12/20 @ Clear Fork Quad

1/5 & 1/6 @ JC Gorman Inv.

1/12 & 1/13 @ Top Gun Tourn.

1/17 @ Ontario Quad

1/27 @ West Holmes Knights Inv. 12th out of 17

2/3 @ Canal Winchester Inv. 

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr HS 

2/14 vs Lexington

Mt. Vernon

12/2 Mt. Vernon Inv.

12/6 @ Tri Valley

12/16 @ East Knox Inv.

12/21 @ Dublin Coffman

12/29 & 12/30 @ Marion Harding Classic 

1/12 & 1/13 @ Clay Inv.

1/17 @ West Holmes Tri

1/20 @ Pickerington North Inv.

1/25 vs Ashland

1/27 @ Utica Inv.

2/3 @ Lexington 2/6 vs Westerville South 

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr  HS

2/15 vs Madison

West Holmes

12/3 - Cambridge Inv. - 3rd out of 4

12/6 - West Holmes 61, Northwester 11; West Homes 46, Loudonville 21

12/8 & 12/9 @ W.I.T.

12/14 West Holmes 41, Dover 39

12/20 Cambridge 61, West Holmes 14 

12/29 & 12/30 @ West Jefferson Inv. 1st out of 22 

1/5  Indian Valley 54. West Holmes 18

1/12 & 1/13 @ Bill Dies Inv.

1/17 vs Tri - Mt. Vernon 36, West Holmes 34; Smithville 36, West Holmes 34

1/24 West Holmes 60, Clear Fork 12; West Holmes 56, Mans. Sr 9

1/27 - West Holmes Knights Inv. 6th out of 17

2/3 West Holmes 46, Norwayne 21; West Holmes 40, Avon 34; Madison 37, West Holmes 36

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr  HS

2/14 @ New Philadelphia Tri.

Wooster

12/2 @ Tom Ellis Inv. - Wooster 191, 5th out of 13

12/8 & 12/9 @ W.I.T.- Wooster 58, 12 out of 21

12/13 @ Crestview Tri

12/29 & 12/30 @ Defiance Inv.

1/6 Beauty & Beast Meet. Wooster 27, Cuyahoga 15; Glen Oak 42, Wooster 15

1/13 @ Tiger Duals Tour.

1/19 & 1/20 @ Tuslaw Dual Tour.- Wooster 41, Buchtel 15; Mckinley 43, Wooster 19; Wooster 42, Tusy Vally 24; Tuslaw 78, Wooster6; Wooster 33, Garaway 24; Orrville 54, Wooster18; Independence 39, Wooster 24; Fairless 48, Wooster 30; Wooster 34, Central Cath. 6

1/27 @ Green Inv.

2/1 @ Orrville

2/10 OCC Championships @ Mansfield Sr  HS

 

.

 
 

2017 OCC Wrestling Championship Results 

     1. Ashland - 194

     2. Mt. Vernon - 137

     3. West Holmes - 126.5

     4. Madison - 106

     5. Mansfield Sr - 101

     6. Wooster - 75

     7. Lexington - 46

     8. Clear Fork - 43

OCC Wrestler of the Year - LeConte Merrell, Madison

OCC Coaches of the Year - Sean Seeder, Ashland; Jeff Woods, West Holmes

              Individual Champions

    • 106 Austin McNamara - Ashland

    • 113 Cael Woods - West Holmes

    • 120 Cameron Farmer - Mt. Vernon

    • 126 Matt Taylor - Ashland

    • 132 Leconte Merrell, Sr. - Madison

    • 138 Landon Park - Ashland

    • 145 Carson Speelman - Madison

    • 152 Sid Ohl, Sr. - Ashland

    • 160 John Witschi - Clear Fork

    • 170 Aidan Ammons, Sr. - Lexington

    • 182 Josh Bever - Ashland

    • 195 Josh Beaver, Soph. - Ashland

    • 220 Brandon Myers, Sr. - Mansfield Sr

    • 285 Tyler Newlan - Ashland

  •  

Past Team Champions

      • 2004 West Holmes
      • 2005 Wooster
      • 2006 Ashland
      • 2007 West Holmes
      • 2008 Lexington
      • 2009 Lexington
      • 2010 Lexington
      • 2011 Lexington
      • 2012 Lexington
      • 2013 Lexington
      • 2014 Lexington
      • 2015 Lexington
    •       2016 Ashland
    •      2017 Ashland
  • 2018
 
OHSAA Team Tournment
Regional Semifinals:
Ashland 46 - West Holmes 16
 
Final:
Ashland 56 - Fairfield Union 11
 
 
State Quarter Finals:
Carrollton 34 - Ashland 32
 
 

2016 OCC Wrestling Championships at Ashland High School - Feb. 6, 2016

2016 OCC Championships Results

     1. Ashland - 279

     2. West Holmes - 205

     3. Madison - 147

     4. Mansfield Sr - 93

     5. Clear Fork - 76

     6. Orrville - 70

     7. Lexington - 59

     8. Wooster - 42

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Cole Woods, West Holmes

OCC Coach of the Year - Sean Seeder, Ashland

              Individual Champions

    • 106 Clay Eagle, So. - Ashland

    • 113 Brad Silliman, So. - Madison

    • 120 Matt Taylor, Fr. - Ashland

    • 126 Josiah Allison, Sr. - West Holmes

    • 132 Leconte Merrell, Jr. - Madison

    • 138 Cole Woods, Sr. - West Holmes

    • 145 Rickey Maffett, Jr. - Ashland

    • 152 Sid Ohl, Jr. - Ashland

    • 160 Gage Adkins, Fr. - Ashland

    • 170 Devin Goschinski, Jr. - Ashland

    • 182 Jake Mullet, Jr. - West Holmes

    • 195 Josh Beaver, Fr. - Ashland

    • 220 Tristen Weirich, Sr. - Ashland

    • 285 Brandon Myers, Jr. - Mansfield Sr

 

 
 

2015 OCC Championships Results

     1. Lexington - 238

     2. West Holmes - 177

     3. Ashland 144

     4. Madison - 123

     5. Clear Fork 93.5

     6. Mansfield Sr 69.5

     7. Wooster 63

     8. Orrville 50

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Jessie Palser, Mansfield Sr

OCC Coach of the Year - Brent Rastetter, Lexington

Individual Champions

  • 106 Thane Kaufman, Fr. - West Holmes
  • 113 Cody Woods, So. - West Holmes
  • 120 Alize Merrell, Sr. - Madison
  • 126 Cole Woods, Jr. - West Holmes
  • 132 Brandon Leynaud, Sr. - Lexington
  • 138 Drew Kinzel, Sr. - Clear Fork
  • 145 Jon Watkins, Sr. - Lexington
  • 152 Xavier White, Sr. - Lexington
  • 160 Johnny Jackson, Jr. - Ashland
  • 170 Jesse Palser, Sr. - Mansfield Sr
  • 182 Drew Kasper, Sr. - Lexington
  • 195 Michael Kahoun, Sr. - Lexington
  • 220 Bailey Faust, Sr. - Lexington
  • 285 Nate Temple, Sr. - Lexington

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 West Holmes
  • 2005 Wooster
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 West Holmes
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Lexington
  • 2014 Lexington
  • 2015 Lexington

Wrestling Schedules and Results

OHSAA State Team Dual Tournament

1/27

West Holmes 57, Johnstown 12

West Holmes 41, Granville 28

Ashland 54, Northwest 19

Asland 49, Louisville 12

 

 

Click on School name to view schedule and results.

Rank School Record League Record
1. Ashland 0-0 0-0
2. Clear Fork

0-0

0-0
3. Lexington 0-0 0-0
4. Madison 0-0 0-0
5. Mansfield Senior 0-0 0-0
6. Orrville 0-0 0-0
7. West Holmes 0-0 0-0
8. Wooster 0-0

0-0

       

  

 2013 OCC Championships

  1. Lexington - 254.5
  2. Ashland - 169
  3. West Holmes - 156
  4. Clear Fork - 122
  5. Madison - 112.5
  6. Orrville - 92
  7. Wooster - 43
  8. Mansfield - 25

OCC Wrestler of the Year - Max Rohskoph - West Holmes

OCC Coach of the Year - Brent Rastetter - Lexington

Individual Champions

  • 106 Alize Merrell - Madison
  • 113 Trae Coopwood Madison
  • 120  Brandon Leynaud - Lexington
  • 126 Drew Kinzel - Clear Fork
  • 132 Jon Watkins - Lexington
  • 138 Xavier White - Lexington
  • 145 Max Rohskopf - West Holmes
  • 152 Wyatt Music - Ashalnd
  • 160 Kevin Deal - Clear Fork
  • 170 Drew Kasper - Lexington
  • 182 Jacob Kasper - Lexington
  • 195 Josh Lehner - Lexington
  • 220 Bailey Faust - Lexington
  • 285 Zac Benner - Ashland

Past Team Champions

  • 2004 West Holmes
  • 2005 Wooster
  • 2006 Ashland
  • 2007 West Holmes
  • 2008 Lexington
  • 2009 Lexington
  • 2010 Lexington
  • 2011 Lexington
  • 2012 Lexington
  • 2013 Lexington
  • 2014 Lexington
  • 2015